Call us on: 01282 437277

Oxford Road, Burnley BB11 3HP

Half-Term Heroes 2020/21

October

October Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Mathilda & Harry, Y1 – Alana & Alan, Y2 – Lola & Jack, Y3 – Isaac & Maisie, Y4 – Maya & Scott, Y5 – Elise & Logan and Y6 – Kylie & Lucas

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Ana & Donte, Y1 – Sana & Abdullah, Y2 – Connie & Bobby, Y3 – Hollie & X, Y4 – Evie-Rae & Cain, Y5 – Harmony & Deen and Y6 – Emaan & Kaiden

Super Speller Award:

R – Georgia, Y1 – Lilly, Y2 – X, Y3 – Thomas, Y4 – Emily, Y5 – Jordan and Y6 – Lavin

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – X, Y1 – Isabelle, Y2 – Oscar, Y3 – Miley, Y4 – Emily, Y5 – Corey and Y6 – Imogen

Reading Growth Award:

R –X, Y1 – Emilyrose, Y2 – Kelly, Y3 – Irfa, Y4 – Milan, Y5 – Elise and Y6 – Lucy

Times Table Champ:

R – Cale, Y1 – Brenton, Y2 – X, Y3 – Joshua, Y4 – Aaron, Y5 – Deen and Y6 – Hollie

Headteacher’s Award:

– Maggie, Y1 – Paul, Y2 – Nikola, Y3 – Abubakar, Y4 – Bethany, Y5 – Freya and Y6 – Diya

Sports Award:

– Charlie, Y1 – X, Y2 – Joshua, Y3 – Ibrahim, Y4 – Reeve, Y5 – Tia and Y6 – Kaleb

December

December Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Zaineb & Enzo, Y1 – Scarlett & Paul, Y2 – Zaineb & Subhan, Y3 – Irfa & Joshua, Y4 – Daisie & Vasislav, Y5 – Summer & Corey and Y6 – Tia & Mason

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– X & Cale, Y1 – Lilly & Brenton, Y2 – Maisy & Aarav, Y3 – Nina & Abubakar, Y4 – Emily & Atiq, Y5 – Madison & Jayden and Y6 – Kylie & Kaleb

Super Speller Award:

R – Georgia, Y1 – Charlie, Y2 – Stefania, Y3 – Bitsy, Y4 – Milan, Y5 – Ruby and Y6 – McKenzie

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Ana, Y1 – Alana, Y2 – Zuha, Y3 – Maisie, Y4 – X, Y5 – Deen and Y6 – Melissa

Reading Growth Award:

R –Jaxson, Y1 – Abdullah, Y2 – Ayo, Y3 – James, Y4 – Zeyna, Y5 – Harmony and Y6 – Beatris

Times Table Champ:

R – Chase, Y1 – Isabelle, Y2 – Adam, Y3 – Holly-Mae, Y4 – Daniel, Y5 – Jayden and Y6 – Diya

Headteacher’s Award:

– Jaxson, Y1 – Muhammad, Y2 – Ayo, Y3 – Arfa, Y4 – Hamna, Y5 – Subhan and Y6 – Emaan

Sports Award:

– Michael, Y1 – Gracey-Mae, Y2 – Poppy, Y3 – Noah, Y4 – Petar, Y5 – Maja and Y6 – Imogen

March

March Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Mathilda & Thomas, Y1 – Maria & Riley, Y2 – Ellie-May & Jonathan, Y3 – Layla-Mae & Tristan, Y4 – Brooke & Devon, Y5 – Amber & Deen and Y6 – Melissa & Kaiden

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Maggie & Donte, Y1 – X & Alan, Y2 – Hallie & Subhan, Y3 – X & Thomas, Y4 – X & Abdur, Y5 – Madison & Subhan and Y6 – Kaenat & Lucas

Super Speller Award:

R – Deacon, Y1 – Alana, Y2 – Caleb, Y3 – Holly-Mae, Y4 – Hamna, Y5 – Anika and Y6 – Rio-Lee

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Chase, Y1 – Charlie, Y2 – Olivia, Y3 – Bitsy, Y4 – Emily, Y5 – Jayden and Y6 – Cain

Reading Growth Award:

R – Enzo, Y1 – Brooke, Y2 – Maisy, Y3 – Aeryn, Y4 – Jenson, Y5 – Logan and Y6 – Mason

Times Table Champ:

R – X, Y1 – Harvey, Y2 – Lyudmil, Y3 – Arfa, Y4 – Petar, Y5 – Summer and Y6 – Lavin

Headteacher’s Award:

– Georgie, Y1 – Alana, Y2 – X, Y3 – Joshua, Y4 – Messhal, Y5 – Amber and Y6 – Diya

Sports Award:

– Subhan, Y1 – Luca, Y2 – Saffa, Y3 – Miley, Y4 – Atiq, Y5 – Harmony and Y6 – Elle

May

May Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Lacey & Deacon, Y1 – X & Muhammad, Y2 – Bella & X, Y3 – Arfa & Noah, Y4 – Aimee & Reeve, Y5 – Tara & Alfie and Y6 – Hollie & Cain

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Zainab & Charlie, Y1 – Gracey-Mae & X, Y2 – Teodora & Ahmed, Y3 – Daniella & Joshua, Y4 – Tamsin & Vasislav, Y5 – Madiyah & Zacharia and Y6 – Beatris & Kaiden

Super Speller Award:

R – Enzo, Y1 – Isabelle, Y2 – Ayo, Y3 – Irfa, Y4 – Abigail, Y5 – Brogan and Y6 – Lucy

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Rebecca, Y1 – Maria, Y2 – Ivanina, Y3 – Thomas, Y4 – Daniel, Y5 – Lauren and Y6 – Kaenat

Reading Growth Award:

R – Thomas, Y1 – Alan, Y2 – Ellie-May, Y3 – Holly-Mae, Y4 – Joseph, Y5 – Logan and Y6 – Imogen

Times Table Champ:

R – X, Y1 – Paul, Y2 – X, Y3 – Abubakar, Y4 – Dylan, Y5 – Angel and Y6 – Deacon

Headteacher’s Award:

– Cale, Y1 – Daisy-Mae, Y2 – Zuha, Y3 – X, Y4 – Evie-Rae, Y5 – Madison and Y6 – Melissa

Sports Award:

– Donte, Y1 – Harvey, Y2 – Bobby, Y3 – Maisie, Y4 – Aaron, Y5 – Layton and Y6 – Kylie

July

July Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Rebecca & Waleed, Y1 – X & Brenton, Y2 – Stefania & Oscar, Y3 – Holly-Mae & Abubakar, Y4 – Hamna & Kian, Y5 – Madison & Zacharia and Y6 – Sophia & Angel

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Lacey & Harry, Y1 – Isabelle & Riley, Y2 – Maisy & Adam, Y3 – Arfa & Coby, Y4 – Bethany & Reeve, Y5 – Ruby & Subhan and Y6 – Rosie & Deacon

Super Speller Award:

R – Thomas, Y1 – Maria, Y2 – Bobby, Y3 – Thomas, Y4 – Tamsin, Y5 – Jayden and Y6 – Emaan

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Mathilda, Y1 – Alan, Y2 – Aarav, Y3 – Tristan, Y4 – Milan, Y5 – Corey and Y6 – Hollie

Reading Growth Award:

R – Jackson, Y1 – Muhammad, Y2 – Lola, Y3 – Layla-Mae, Y4 – Cain, Y5 – Amber and Y6 – Beatris

Times Table Champ:

R – Maggie, Y1 – Awais, Y2 – Connie, Y3 – Joshua, Y4 – Harley, Y5 – Aris and Y6 – Kylie

Headteacher’s Award:

– Enzo, Y1 – Maria, Y2 – Iraj, Y3 – Bitsy, Y4 – Brooke, Y5 – Zacharia and Y6 – Kylie

Sports Award:

– Georgia, Y1 – Lillian, Y2 – Lyudmil, Y3 – Elle, Y4 – Nazar, Y5 – Alfie and Y6 – Mason

 

Follow us on Twitter

Our Latest News

Useful Dates

Dec
2
Thu
3:15 pm Y3 & Y4 Football Club
Y3 & Y4 Football Club
Dec 2 @ 3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
Y3 & Y4 Football Club
from 3.15pm to 4.00pm from Thursday 23 September and then every week until Thursday 16 December 2021
Dec
6
Mon
3:15 pm Y5 & Y6 Football Club
Y5 & Y6 Football Club
Dec 6 @ 3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
Y5 & Y6 Football Club
from Monday 20 September and then every week until Monday 13 December 2021
Dec
7
Tue
all-day Autumn Term Swimming
Autumn Term Swimming
Dec 7 all-day
Autumn Term Swimming
Year 5 will be swimming this term starting on Tuesday 07 September and every Tuesday thereafter until Tuesday 07 December
3:15 pm Choir Club
Choir Club
Dec 7 @ 3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
Choir Club
from Tuesday 14 September and then every week to the end of the academic year [excluding holidays]
Dec
8
Wed
11:30 am Y2 Trip
Y2 Trip
Dec 8 @ 11:30 am – 3:00 pm
Y2 Trip
on Wednesday 08 December to Gawthorpe Hall from 11.30am to 3.00pm for a ‘Victorian Christmas’ special event

Contact

Oxford Road, Burnley BB11 3HP

Tel: 01282 437277

Translate This Website

Attendance figures for w/e 26 November 2021: Reception – 96.3%; Year 1 – 98.8%; Year 2 – 91.4%; Year 3 – 97.7%; Year 4 – 99.3%; Year 5 – 95.1%; Year 6 – 94.1% Attendance figures for w/e 26 November 2021: Reception – 96.3%; Year 1 – 98.8%; Year 2 – 91.4%; Year 3 – 97.7%; Year 4 – 99.3%; Year 5 – 95.1%; Year 6 – 94.1% Attendance figures for w/e 26 November 2021: Reception – 96.3%; Year 1 – 98.8%; Year 2 – 91.4%; Year 3 – 97.7%; Year 4 – 99.3%; Year 5 – 95.1%; Year 6 – 94.1% Attendance figures for w/e 26 November 2021: Reception – 96.3%; Year 1 – 98.8%; Year 2 – 91.4%; Year 3 – 97.7%; Year 4 – 99.3%; Year 5 – 95.1%; Year 6 – 94.1%
Scroll to Top