Call us on: 01282 437277

Oxford Road, Burnley BB11 3HP

Half-Term Heroes 2021/22

October

October Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Dua & Zakariyah, Y1 – Aiza & Waleed, Y2 – Scarlett & Paul, Y3 – Zaineb & X, Y4 – Miley & Attis, Y5 – Messhal & Abdur and Y6 – Viktoria & Alfie

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Lana & Rex, Y1 – Zainab & Donte, Y2 – Sana & Awais, Y3 – Aarav & Connie, Y4 – Maisie & Joshua, Y5 – Emily & Reeve and Y6 – Elise & Deen

Super Speller Award:

R – Fisayo, Y1 – Georgia, Y2 – Charlie, Y3 – Maisy, Y4 – Abubakar, Y5 – Milan and Y6 – Corey

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Grace, Y1 – Mathilda, Y2 – Alana, Y3 – Zuha, Y4 – Daniella, Y5 – Daniel and Y6 – Dvisha

Reading Growth Award:

R –Austin, Y1 – Charlie, Y2 – Brenton, Y3 – Stefania, Y4 – Irfa, Y5 – Brooke and Y6 – Alfie

Times Table Champ:

R – Lucas, Y1 – Deacon, Y2 – Harvey, Y3 – Adam, Y4 – Aziz, Y5 – X and Y6 – Aris

Headteacher’s Award:

– X, Y1 – Safaa, Y2 – Maria, Y3 – Robert, Y4 – Attis, Y5 – Nazar and Y6 – Madiyah

Sports Award:

– Jaycob, Y1 – Trinity, Y2 – X, Y3 – Ivanina, Y4 – Yuliyan, Y5 – Evie-Rae and Y6 – Tia

December

December Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Aisha & Rodgrigo, Y1 – Ana & Chase, Y2 – Javeria & Charlie, Y3 – Zuha & Adam, Y4 – X & Joshua, Y5 – Evie-Rae & Cain and Y6 – Amber & Subhan

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Saidah & Zakariyah, Y1 – Safina & Harry, Y2 – Lilly & Abdullah, Y3 – Saffa & Bobby, Y4 – Irfa & Attis, Y5 – Daisie & Jenson and Y6 – Ruby & Zacharia

Super Speller Award:

R – Rex, Y1 – X, Y2 – Brenton, Y3 – Lola, Y4 – Thomas, Y5 – Milan and Y6 – Anika

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Lucas, Y1 – Jaxson, Y2 – Alan, Y3 – Ayo, Y4 – X, Y5 – Aaron and Y6 – Deen

Reading Growth Award:

R – Subisha, Y1 – Thomas, Y2 – Harvey, Y3 – Subhan, Y4 – Noah, Y5 – Zeyna and Y6 – Layton

Times Table Champ:

R – Finley, Y1 – Maggie, Y2 – Luca, Y3 – Zaineb, Y4 – X, Y5 – Tamsin and Y6 – Summer

Headteacher’s Award:

– Brooklyn, Y1 – Aiza, Y2 – Alana, Y3 – X, Y4 – Muneer, Y5 – Sophie and Y6 – Dvisha

Sports Award:

– Metodi, Y1 – Sapphire, Y2 – X, Y3 – Hallie, Y4 – Christopher, Y5 – Maya and Y6 – Maja

February

February Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Lacie & Fasayo, Y1 – Georgia & Charlie, Y2 – Lillian & Riley, Y3 – Iraj & Bobby, Y4 – Irfa & Aziz, Y5 – Olivia & Vasislav and Y6 – Dvisha & X

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Dua & Jaycob, Y1 – Trinity & Cale, Y2 – Autumn & Jacob, Y3 – Maisy & Subhan, Y4 – Nina & Coby, Y5 – Atiq & Emily and Y6 – Anika & Subhan

Super Speller Award:

R – Rodrigo, Y1 – Becca, Y2 – Niko, Y3 – Caleb, Y4 – Thomas, Y5 – Theo and Y6 – Amber

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Grace, Y1 – Lacey, Y2 – Javeria, Y3 – Stefania, Y4 – Bitsy, Y5 – Scotty and Y6 – Corey

Reading Growth Award:

R – Chloe, Y1 – Max, Y2 – Mukades, Y3 – Ellie-May, Y4 – Maisie, Y5 – Kian and Y6 – Jayden

Times Table Champ:

R – George, Y1 – Safina, Y2 – Jayden, Y3 – Zuha, Y4 – Joshua, Y5 – Zeyna and Y6 – Logan

Headteacher’s Award:

– Aisha, Y1 – Safaa, Y2 – Paul, Y3 – Ayo, Y4 – Yuliyan, Y5 – Cain and Y6 – Ruby

Sports Award:

– Jenson, Y1 – Ana, Y2 – Brooke, Y3 – Mirela, Y4 – Elle, Y5 – Yashfa and Y6 – Viktoria

April

April Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Subisha & Jenson, Y1 – Sapphire & Deacon, Y2 – Maria & Awais, Y3 – Ayo & Joshua, Y4 – Aeryn & Yuliyan, Y5 – Bethany & Daniel and Y6 – Tara & Kevin

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Chloe & Fisayo, Y1 – Maggie & Subhaan, Y2 – Leela & Brenton, Y3 – Zaineb & Nikola, Y4 – X & Muneer, Y5 – Messhal & Abdur and Y6 – Angel & Alfie

Super Speller Award:

R – Max, Y1 – Ana, Y2 – Brooke, Y3 – Zuha, Y4 – Daniella, Y5 – Zeyna and Y6 – Dvisha

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Bella-Mai, Y1 – Jackson, Y2 – Lilly, Y3 – X, Y4 – Ibrahim, Y5 – Yashfa and Y6 – Viktoria

Reading Growth Award:

R – George, Y1 – Mathilda, Y2 – X, Y3 – Maisy, Y4 – Attis, Y5 – Milan and Y6 – Madison

Times Table Champ:

R – X, Y1 – Michael, Y2 – Niko, Y3 – Teodora, Y4 – Elle, Y5 – Jenson and Y6 – Subhan

Headteacher’s Award:

– Dua, Y1 – X, Y2 – Javeria, Y3 – Zuha, Y4 – Layla-Mae, Y5 – Emily and Y6 – Madison

Sports Award:

– Grace, Y1 – Max, Y2 – Dino, Y3 – X, Y4 – Layla-Mae, Y5 – Petar and Y6 – Harmony

May

May Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Dua & Max, Y1 – X & Max, Y2 – Gracy-Mae & Abdullah, Y3 – Maisy & Subhan, Y4 – Nina & Isaac, Y5 – Emily & Vasco and Y6 – Ruby & Ashton

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Aisha & Finley, Y1 – Mathilda & Donte, Y2 – Lilly & Elijah, Y3 – X & Ahmed, Y4 – Holly-Mae & Muneer, Y5 – Yashfa & Cain and Y6 – Amber & Brogan

Super Speller Award:

R – Evie, Y1 – Zainab, Y2 – Alan, Y3 – Adam, Y4 – Yuliyan, Y5 – Scott and Y6 – Aris

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – X, Y1 – Charlie, Y2 – Mukades, Y3 – Aarav, Y4 – Ibrahim, Y5 – Sophie and Y6 – Lauren

Reading Growth Award:

R – Jaxson, Y1 – X, Y2 – Isabelle, Y3 – Ayo, Y4 – Oilvia, Y5 – Evie-Rae and Y6 – Subhan

Times Table Champ:

R – Lacie, Y1 – Maggie, Y2 – Jayden, Y3 – Poppy, Y4 – Joshua, Y5 – Emily and Y6 – X

Headteacher’s Award:

– Zakariyah, Y1 – Rebecca, Y2 – Niko, Y3 – Adam, Y4 – X, Y5 – Daisie and Y6 – Elise

Sports Award:

– X, Y1 – Thomas-Jay, Y2 – Daisy-Mae, Y3 – Olivia, Y4 – ?, Y5 – Devon and Y6 – Subhan

July

July Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Saidah & Rex, Y1 – Trinity & Jackson, Y2 – Lillian & Harvey, Y3 – X & Nikola, Y4 – Aeryn & Ibrahim, Y5 – Aimee & Jenson and Y6 – Harmony & Brogan

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Lexi & Jenson, Y1 – Aisha & Max, Y2 – Javeria & Riley, Y3 – Poppy & Jonathan, Y4 – Irfa & Isaac, Y5 – Yashfa & Reeve and Y6 – Madison & Jayden

Super Speller Award:

R – Warza, Y1 – Charlie, Y2 – Alana, Y3 – Zaineb, Y4 – James, Y5 – Sebastian and Y6 – Jayden

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Max, Y1 – Thomas-Jay, Y2 – Awais, Y3 – Maisy, Y4 – Abubakar, Y5 – Dylan and Y6 – Ruby

Reading Growth Award:

R – Troy, Y1 – Deacon, Y2 – Lilly, Y3 – Bobby, Y4 – Nina, Y5 – Messhal and Y6 – Deen

Times Table Champ:

R – Lexi-Leigh, Y1 – Jaxson, Y2 – Sana, Y3 – Kelly, Y4 – Holly-Mae, Y5 – Cain and Y6 – Lauren

Headteacher’s Award:

– Fisayo, Y1 – Sapphire, Y2 – Paul, Y3 – X, Y4 – X, Y5 – Maya and Y6 – Amber

Sports Award:

– Subisha, Y1 – X, Y2 – Autumn, Y3 – Connie, Y4 – Tristan, Y5 – Zeyna and Y6 – Layton

 

Useful Dates

Sep
29
Thu
9:00 am Tempest Photography
Tempest Photography
Sep 29 @ 9:00 am
Tempest Photography
will be in school on Thursday 29 September to take individual/sibling photographs from 9.00am
3:15 pm Y3, Y4 & Y5 Tennis Club
Y3, Y4 & Y5 Tennis Club
Sep 29 @ 3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
Y3, Y4 & Y5 Tennis Club
from Thursday 15 September and then every week until Thursday 20 October
Sep
30
Fri
3:15 pm Y5 & Y6 Football Practice
Y5 & Y6 Football Practice
Sep 30 @ 3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
Y5 & Y6 Football Practice
from Friday 16 September and then every week until Friday 21 October

Contact

Oxford Road, Burnley BB11 3HP

Tel: 01282 437277

Translate This Website

Attendance figures for w/e 23 September 2022: Reception – 94.4%; Year 1 – 94.2%; Year 2 – 90.0%; Year 3 – 91.1%; Year 4 – 99.1%; Year 5 – 91.7%; Year 6 – 92.3% Attendance figures for w/e 23 September 2022: Reception – 94.4%; Year 1 – 94.2%; Year 2 – 90.0%; Year 3 – 91.1%; Year 4 – 99.1%; Year 5 – 91.7%; Year 6 – 92.3% Attendance figures for w/e 23 September 2022: Reception – 94.4%; Year 1 – 94.2%; Year 2 – 90.0%; Year 3 – 91.1%; Year 4 – 99.1%; Year 5 – 91.7%; Year 6 – 92.3% Attendance figures for w/e 23 September 2022: Reception – 94.4%; Year 1 – 94.2%; Year 2 – 90.0%; Year 3 – 91.1%; Year 4 – 99.1%; Year 5 – 91.7%; Year 6 – 92.3%
Scroll to Top