Half-Term Heroes 2022/23

Half-Term Heroes 2022/23

October

October Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Aleesia & Tobias, Y1 – Warza & Lucas, Y2 – Mathilda & Thomas-Jay, Y3 – Brooke & Awais, Y4 – Zina & Subhan, Y5 – Irfa & Ibrahim and Y6 – Sophie & Devon

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Miley & Oliver, Y1 – Dua & Jenson, Y2 – Maggie & Donte, Y3 – Alana & Paul, Y4 – Connie & Bobby, Y5 – X & Muneer and Y6 – Messhal & Petar

Super Speller Award:

R – Ruby, Y1 – X, Y2 – Sapphire, Y3 – Charlie, Y4 – X, Y5 – James and Y6 – Emily

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Sophie, Y1 – Subisha, Y2 – Ana, Y3 – Niko, Y4 – Aarav, Y5 – Maisie and Y6 – Brooke

Reading Growth Award:

R – Harrison, Y1 – Max, Y2 – Charlie, Y3 – Abdullah, Y4 – Zuha, Y5 – Joshua and Y6 – Messhal

Times Table Champ:

R – Jaxson, Y1 – Rex, Y2 – Michael, Y3 – Elijah, Y4 – Zaineb, Y5 – Abubakar and Y6 – Bethany

Headteacher’s Award:

– Harper, Y1 – Max, Y2 – X, Y3 – Awais, Y4 – Teodora, Y5 – Noah and Y6 – Reeve

Sports Award:

– Kinsley-Mae, Y1 – Grace, Y2 – Donte, Y3 – X, Y4 – Hallie, Y5 – Holly-Mae and Y6 – Jenson

December

December Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Nala & Oliver, Y1 – Warza & Austin, Y2 – Aisha & Max, Y3 – Sana & Niko, Y4 – X & Lyudmil, Y5 – Bitsy & Muneer and Y6 – Aimee & Vasco

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Zoya & Thomas, Y1 – Saidah & Zakariyah, Y2 – Zainab & Charlie, Y3 – Autumn & Abdullah, Y4 – Connie & Michal, Y5 – Maisie & Yuliyan and Y6 – Zeyna & Jenson

Super Speller Award:

R – Latisha, Y1 – Neita, Y2 – Georgia, Y3 – Brenton, Y4 – Saffa, Y5 – Thomas and Y6 – Tamsin

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Louisa, Y1 – Max, Y2 – Mathilda, Y3 – Alan, Y4 – Stefania, Y5 – Tristan and Y6 – Theo

Reading Growth Award:

R – Elektra, Y1 – Brooklyn, Y2 – Harry, Y3 – Lilly, Y4 – Robert, Y5 – Tristan and Y6 – Maya

Times Table Champ:

R – Tommy, Y1 – Finley, Y2 – Waleed, Y3 – Harvey, Y4 – Kelly, Y5 – Joshua and Y6 – Milan

Headteacher’s Award:

– Harrison, Y1 – Subisha, Y2 – Thomas-Jay, Y3 – Alana, Y4 – Janelle, Y5 – Layla-Mae and Y6 – Evie-Grace

Sports Award:

– Skyla-Rose, Y1 – Evie, Y2 – Beau, Y3 – Charlie, Y4 – X, Y5 – Nina and Y6 – Reeve

February

February Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Lexi & Abdulrahman, Y1 – Saidah & Jacob, Y2 – Trinity & Waleed, Y3 – Isabelle & Elijah, Y4 – Connie & Robert Y5 X & Ibrahim and Y6 – Daisie & Reeve

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Zainab & Jackson, Y1 – Neita & Metodi, Y2 – Maggie & Donte, Y3 – Sana & Brenton, Y4 – Zaineb & Aarav, Y5 – Parsa & Joshua and Y6 – Evie-Grace & Cain

Super Speller Award:

R – Alice, Y1 – Max, Y2 – Mathilda, Y3 – Alana, Y4 – Adam, Y5 – Abubakar and Y6 – Milan

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Jasmine, Y1 – Warza, Y2 – Deacon, Y3 – Leela, Y4 – Caleb, Y5 – Irfa and Y6 – Aaron

Reading Growth Award:

R – Ruby, Y1 – George, Y2 – Max, Y3 – Awais, Y4 – Kelly, Y5 – Abubakar and Y6 – Evie-Rae

Times Table Champ:

R – Wiktor, Y1 – Lucas, Y2 – Sapphire, Y3 – Paul, Y4 – Olivia, Y5 – Holly-Mae and Y6 Scott

Headteacher’s Award:

– Thomas, Y1 – Somkene, Y2 – X, Y3 – Lilly, Y4 – Michal, Y5 – Elle and Y6 – Bethany

Sports Award:

– Latisha, Y1 – Chloe, Y2 – Ana, Y3 – Javeria, Y4 – Lyudmil, Y5 – Isaac and Y6 – Emily

March

March Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Zoya & Aliyan, Y1 – Subisha & Jenson, Y2 – Rebecca & Jackson, Y3 – Javeria & Paul, Y4 – Ahmed & Michal Y5 Aeryn & Alfielee and Y6 – Emily & Joseph

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Kinsley-Mae & Tommy, Y1 – Grace & Rex, Y2 – Trinity & Donte, Y3 – Brooke & Awais, Y4 – Hallie & Subhan, Y5 – Holly-Mae & Christopher and Y6 – Yashfa & Abdur

Super Speller Award:

R – Jaxon, Y1 – Zak, Y2 – Zainab, Y3 – Alan, Y4 – Adam, Y5 – Bitsy and Y6 – Jenson

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Natan, Y1 – X, Y2 – Mathilda, Y3 – Alana, Y4 – X, Y5 – James and Y6 – Olivia

Reading Growth Award:

R – Nala-Gray, Y1 – Somkene, Y2 – Georgia, Y3 – Sana, Y4 – Aarav, Y5 – Isaac and Y6 – Messhal

Times Table Champ:

R – Kemba, Y1 – George, Y2 – Max, Y3 – Mukades, Y4 – Zuha, Y5 – Irfa and Y6 – Harley

Headteacher’s Award:

– Miley, Y1 – Brooklyn, Y2 – Aisha, Y3 – Autumn, Y4 – Zina, Y5 – Ibrahim and Y6 – Evie-Grace

Sports Award:

– Abdul, Y1 – Neita, Y2 – Waleed, Y3 – Riley, Y4 – Aarav, Y5 – Joshua and Y6 – Joseph

May

May Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Jasmine & Aliyan, Y1 – Brooklyn & Max, Y2 – Maggie & Michael, Y3 – Mukades & Hadi, Y4 – Saffa & Robert Y5 Parsa & Yuliyan and Y6 – Evie-Rae & Atiq

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Kinsley-Mae & Harrison, Y1 – Warza & Luca, Y2 – X & Subhaan, Y3 – Javeria & Riley, Y4 – Stefania & Aarav, Y5 – Syeda & Ibrahim and Y6 – Bethany & Scott

Super Speller Award:

R – Thomas, Y1 – Dua, Y2 – Charlie, Y3 – Niko, Y4 – Joshua, Y5 – Irfa and Y6 – Daniel

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Latisha, Y1 – Jaycob, Y2 – Ana, Y3 – Lilly, Y4 – Zina, Y5 – Christopher and Y6 – Sebastian

Reading Growth Award:

R – Nala-Gray, Y1 – Bella-Mai, Y2 – Harry, Y3 – Brooke, Y4 – Zina, Y5 – Nina and Y6 – Zeyna

Times Table Champ:

R – Elektra, Y1 – X, Y2 – Thomas-Jay, Y3 – Alana, Y4 – Jonathan, Y5 – X and Y6 – Emily

Headteacher’s Award:

– Ruby, Y1 – Neite, Y2 – Michael, Y3 – Paul, Y4 – Zuha, Y5 – Abubaker and Y6 – Abigail

Sports Award:

– Kemba, Y1 – Somkene, Y2 – Donte, Y3 – Lydia, Y4 – Zaineb, Y5 – Thomas and Y6 – Evie-Rae

July

July Half Term Heroes

Achievement Award:

– Sophie & Harrison, Y1 – Lexi-Leigh & Rex, Y2 – Trinity & Waleed, Y3 – Alana & Alan, Y4 – Teodora & Nikola Y5 Olivia & James and Y6 – Daisie & Vasco

Outstanding Behaviour Award:

– Ruby & Abdulrahman, Y1 – Brooklyn & Jaxon, Y2 – Zainab & Donte, Y3 – Lilly & Awais, Y4 – Maisy & Michal, Y5 – X & Noah and Y6 – Maya & Scott

Super Speller Award:

R – Tobias, Y1 – Jaycob, Y2 – Jaxson, Y3 – Leela, Y4 – X, Y5 – Nina and Y6 – Milan

Wonderful Writer Award:

R – Jaxon, Y1 – Austin-Riley, Y2 – Georgia, Y3 – Charlie, Y4 – Lola, Y5 – Daniella and Y6 – Brooke

Reading Growth Award:

R – Skyla-Rose, Y1 – Neita, Y2 – Thomas-Jay, Y3 – Hadi, Y4 – Araav, Y5 – Noah and Y6 – Emily

Times Table Champ:

R – Alice, Y1 – Dua, Y2 – Michael, Y3 – Brenton, Y4 – Hadia, Y5 – Muneer and Y6 – Aaron

Headteacher’s Award:

– Thomas, Y1 – Neite, Y2 – Donte, Y3 – Paul, Y4 – Janelle, Y5 – Isaac and Y6 – Devon

Sports Award:

– Natan, Y1 – Saidah, Y2 – Mathilda, Y3 – Riley, Y4 – Hallie, Y5 – X and Y6 – Brooke

 

Useful Dates

Jul
15
Mon
3:15 pm Choir Rehearsal
Choir Rehearsal
Jul 15 @ 3:15 pm – 3:55 pm
Choir Rehearsal
from Monday 11 September and then every week to the end of the academic year [excluding holidays]
Jul
16
Tue
1:30 pm Y6 Performance
Y6 Performance
Jul 16 @ 1:30 pm
Y6 Performance
on Tuesday 16 July starting at 1.30pm Year 6 will be performing Grease. Ticket entrance only
Jul
17
Wed
all-day Y1 Trip to Pendle Sculpture Trail
Y1 Trip to Pendle Sculpture Trail
Jul 17 all-day
Y1 Trip to Pendle Sculpture Trail
on Wednesday 17 July Year 1 will be going to walk the Sculpture Trail in Barley
8:35 am Parent/Carer Stay & Read Sessions
Parent/Carer Stay & Read Sessions
Jul 17 @ 8:35 am – 9:00 am
Parent/Carer Stay & Read Sessions
starting Wednesday 17 January from 8.35am to 9.00am in the classroom and weekly thereafter
9:00 am Reception Class Outing
Reception Class Outing
Jul 17 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Reception Class Outing
on Wednesday 17 July the Reception Class will be visiting Towneley Park for the morning
1:00 pm Y6 Leavers Assembly
Y6 Leavers Assembly
Jul 17 @ 1:00 pm
Y6 Leavers Assembly
on Wednesday 17 July at 1.00pm and parents/carers are invited to join us – tissues at the ready!
Jul
18
Thu
1:30 pm Summer Holiday
Summer Holiday
Jul 18 @ 1:30 pm
Summer Holiday
on Thursday 18 July at 1.30pm school closes for Summer Wishing everyone a lovely summer holiday

Contact

Oxford Road, Burnley BB11 3HP

Tel: 01282 437277

Translate This Website

Scroll to Top